Page 14 - CRF News 1Q 2018
[…] Trademarks
The Lanham Act governs federally registered trademarks and trademark applications.13 While the Lanham Act addresses the recordation of assignments of trademarks, the Lanham Act currently does not speak to security interests in trademarks. As it does not address the collateralization of trademarks, the Lanham
Act does not preempt Article 9 of the UCC.14 Therefore, to perfect a security interest in a trademark, the lender must file a UCC-1 financing statement with a collateral description, either broad enough or specific enough to capture the marks in question, in accordance with Article 9 of the UCC.
The security interest should be taken in the trademark and the associated good will of the business. Pursuant to section 1060 of the Lanham Act, a “registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the
use of and symbolized by the mark.”15 Creditors should be aware of the assignment restrictions set forth in the Lanham Act. While the security interest in the trademark is not an assignment, should the debtor default and the creditor