Page 16 - PCPA Spring 2024 Bulletin Magazine
[…] 1
Applying the Gonzaga test, we conclude that LEOSA
reflects Congress's clear and unambiguous intent to
confer a right upon individual QRLEOs who comply
with the statute's identification requirements to carry
a concealed firearm. LEOSA's text demonstrates that
Congress's "unmistakable focus" was on the individual
right-holder. Talevski, 599 U.S. at 183 (quotation marks
omitted). Congress used "individual-centric language,"
id., when it conferred a benefit upon "an individual who
is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who
is carrying the identification required by [this statute],"
18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (emphasis added). And when it
wrote that any such individual "may carry a concealed
firearm that has been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce," id, it phrased the
right in terms of the persons benefited, Talevski, 599
U.S. at 183. LEOSA binds state actors by enabling the
right-holder to carry a firearm "[n]otwithstanding any
other provision of the law of any State or any political
subdivision." [*14] 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a). This means that