Page 1 - John Hundley 2019
[…] the withholding authorized thereunder, and that the legislative record demonstrated that the purpose
of the amendment was to remove judicial discretion, the appellate panel unanimously reversed the
trial judge.
The decision did not indicate whether its holding would apply to courts hearing wage withholding
requests asserted via citations to discover assets instead of by wage garnishments. When the Hon.
Glynn Elliott of the Circuit Court of Cook County urged the development of wage citation practice
many years ago, one of the perceived advantages was that he thought the citation statute (735 ILCS
5/2-1402) gave him more flexibility in setting withholding levels. However, the citation statute
currently provides that the court may “enter any order upon or judgment against the person cited that
could be entered in any garnishment proceeding,” which would seem to say that the Ogunbiyi ruling is
incorporated into wage citation practice.
Proportionality Not Controlling For Fee Award
The proportionality of the attorney’s fee to the benefits secured is a factor that may be considered