Page 1 - John Hundley 2007
[…] the  citation  to  the  customer  in  advance.    Moreover,  the  institution  will  be  entitled  to  reimbursement  for  the  costs  of
        compliance, just as if it was complying with a subpoena, summons, or court order.  Because citations are court orders, the
        amendments probably should be construed as clarifying rather than changing prior law.  Where such procedures already
        have been being followed, prior practice should not be construed as unlawful.

             2.  The  citation  statute  (735  ILCS  5/2-1402)  is  amended  to  state  that  a  “judgment  creditor  may  recover  a
        corporate judgment debtor’s property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing
        an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings”.  This really reiterates existing law (e.g., § 2-1402(c)(4) (a
        citation court may "[e]nter any order upon or judgment against the person cited that could be entered in any garnishment
        proceeding")).   It  is  intended  to  distinguish  the  court’s  right  to  order  third  parties  to  turn  over  a  debtor’s  property  from
        rulings that citation proceedings cannot be used to pierce corporate veils and reach assets of the third parties.