Page 43 - SELLER & BUYER DISCLOSURES
[…] suspected to have taken place. Brokers do not have expertise in this area.
        11. OWNER'S TITLE INSURANCE: The Truth in Lending/RESPA integrated disclosure (TRID) established by the
            Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) requires that lenders must tell borrowers that title insurance is “optional.”
            While obtaining an owner's policy of title insurance may be “optional”, it may be a contractual requirement as between
            Buyer and Seller. Furthermore, California Civil Code § 1057.6 requires that Buyers be provided with the following notice:
            “IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE
            INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS
            AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY
            OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY
            THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING.”
            Additionally, even the CFPB on its “ask CFPB” “What is owner's title insurance?” page advises “You may want to buy
            an owner's title insurance policy, which can help protect your financial interest in the home.” Moreover, not obtaining