Page 20 - PCPA Spring 2024 Bulletin Magazine
[…] In LEOSA, Congress granted certain retired
law enforcement officers a right to carry a concealed
firearm. And LEOSA expressly preempts contrary
provisions of state law.
We will affirm the District Court's order.
Resources
1 Subsection (b) provides:
This section shall not be construed to supersede or
limit the laws of any State that—
	 (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or
restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their
property; or
	 (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on
any State or local government property, installation,
building, base, or park.
18 U.S.C. § 926C(b).
2 LEOSA defines "firearm" to include "ammunition not
expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the
provisions of the National Firearms Act," 18 U.S.C. §
926C(e)(1), which hollow-point bullets are not, see
Plaintiffs' Supp. App. 10 (Statement of Interest of the
United States of America)
3 Whether a party has a valid cause of action under
a federal statute presents a federal question, so our