Page 21 - PCPA Spring 2024 Bulletin Magazine
[…] QRLEOs who possess compliant subsection (d)
identification. New Jersey does not contest this finding,
and we do not disturb it. But we note (and Plaintiffs
acknowledge) that an individual's compliance with
LEOSA's requirements must be assessed at the time
of his concealed-carry. See 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (a
QRLEO must be carrying subsection (d) identification
while carrying a concealed firearm); § 926C(c)(6)-(7) (a
QRLEO must not be under the influence of alcohol or
certain other substances and must not be prohibited
by Federal law from receiving a firearm); § 926C(d)
(compliant identification must indicate that the QRLEO
has completed firearms training "to carry a firearm
of the same type as the concealed firearm" no more
than one year before the concealed-carry); see also
Appellees' Br. at 34 (acknowledging that some LEOSA
qualifications "must be determined in real-time, such
as whether a retired officer is intoxicated or otherwise
disqualified from carrying a firearm under federal law").