Page 15 - Intellectual Property Disputes
[…] exploit the patented invention, usually in return for some form of payment or royalty.
Licenses will contain a multitude of contractual terms and can be exclusive or nonexclusive. Under an
exclusive license, the licensor grants exploitation rights to the licensee to the exclusion of others
(including the licensor or patent holder). In contrast, a nonexclusive license permits multiple licensees
and may allow the licensor or patent holder to act as a competing manufacturer.
Patent Damages
Damages for patent infringement are governed by the Patent Statute, 35 USC 284, which states that
"[u]pon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for
the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the
infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." fn 17 This section provides for two
distinct measures of damages in a patent infringement case, namely, (a) plaintiff’s actual damages, but
(b) in no event less than a reasonable royalty. Legal costs can also be awarded in exceptional
circumstances.