Page 29 - Bankruptcy Volume 1
[…] Page 29 - Bankruptcy Volume 1
P. 29

Chapter 5



        Employment Process and Fee Applications


        Overview


               Bankruptcy Code Section 327(a) provides that "the trustee,  fn 1   with the court’s approval, may employ
               one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not
               hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist
               the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under this title." Official committees and examiners may
               also retain professionals; such employment also requires court approval.

        Qualifications for Employment

        Employment by the Trustee