Page 57 - Bankruptcy Volume 1
[…] lier of two years after the date of the transfer at issue and the time at which the case is closed or dismissed.
fn 4 11 USC 550(b) elaborates that the trustee may not recover from any mediate or immediate transferees of the initial transferee if
such subsequent transferees were transferred the property in good faith for value without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer.
Likewise, 11 USC 550(c) prohibits recoveries from subsequent transferees in the case of preferential transfers to insiders made be-
tween 90 days and 1 year preceding the filing.
fn 5 11 USC 1107(a), which describes rights, powers, and duties of a debtor-in-possession, makes these powers exercisable by the
debtor-in-possession as well. In particular, it states: "Subject to any limitation on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to
such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor-in-possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensa-
tion under 11 USC 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections
1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."
fn 6 11 USC 1123(b)(3)(B) permits that a plan may provide for "the retention and enforcement by the debtor, by the trustee, or by a
representative of the estate appointed for such purpose, of any such claim or interest."