strict compliance with all document hold and retention notices; and (3) participation in interviews
[…] Board of Higher Education, 350 US 551, 557-58 (1956), that “. . . a witness may have a reasonable
fear of prosecution and yet be innocent of any wrongdoing. The privilege serves to protect the innocent who might otherwise be ensnared
by ambiguous circumstances . . . and do not think a company should be in any way penalized for respecting an employee’s invocation of
such constitutional right.”
50 Some state statutes provide for indemnification and advancement for only officers and directors, while others provide for
employees and agents as well. Compare N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 721 (stating that New York’s indemnification and advancement provision
does not affect “any rights to indemnification to which corporate personnel other than directors and officers may be entitled by contract
or otherwise under law”) and 8 Del. C. § 145(b) (“A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who [faced criminal or civil
litigation because] the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation….”). Most states require companies