Page 6 - John Hundley 2014
[…] Page 6 - John Hundley 2014
P. 6
P.A. 98-0557 amended 735 ILCS 5/2-1602 to include a subsection (h) which provides that such
proceedings “may continue to conclusion without revival of the underlying judgment so long as the
enforcement is done under court supervision and includes a wage deduction order or turn over order and
is against an employer, garnishee, or other third party respondent.” The provision applies to wage
withholdings under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 as well as those under 735 ILCS 5/12-801 et seq.
The new act also makes clear that a court in a citation proceeding may enter any order that could be
entered under the Garnishment Statute, 735 ILCS 5/12-701 et seq.