Page 141 - Washington Nonprofit Handbook 2018 Edition
[…] 2339A(b).    Penalties  for  providing  material  support  for  terrorism  include
               imprisonment for up to fifteen years or imprisonment for support of terrorism that
               results in death.  18 U.S.C. section 2339A(a); section 2339B(a)(1).


                              (ii)   Financing Terrorism.

                       As of June 2002, financing terrorism is a federal crime.  Terrorist Bombings
               Convention Implementation Act of 2002 section 202(a); 18 U.S.C. section 2339C.  An
               individual  or  organization  that  directly  or  indirectly  “willfully  provides  or  collects
               funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such
               funds are to be used” to carry out terrorist activities or “any other act intended to
               cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking
               an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when the purpose of
               such  act,  by  its  nature  or  context,  is  to  intimidate  a  population,  or  to  compel  a
               government  or  an  international  organization  to  do  or  to  abstain  from  doing  any
               act,” is subject to imprisonment of up to twenty years 18 U.S.C. section 2339C(a)(1);
               (d)(1).








               WASHINGTON NONPROFIT HANDBOOK                -130-                                       2018
   136   137   138   139   140   141   142   143   144   145   146