Page 21 - 01A_CL7_OCT16.indd
[…] The politicians made the rules and, when the heat gets turned up, they put the blame squarely on the shoulders of the individual officer. What leaders. It must be recognized that these officers are reacting exactly how they were trained to act. Their Department policies and Illinois statutes justify their decisions to use force in many situa- tions.
The Illinois code grants police officers considerable lat- itude in determining whether or not to use force in mak- ing an arrest or preventing escape. Statute 720 ILCS 5/7 – 5 governs a police officer’s use of force in making an arrest. The statute holds that a police officer is “justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” What is more, the code authorizes a police officer to use deadly force when such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated; and the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony involving the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm; or is