Page 114 - TPA Police Officers Guide 2021
[…] [emphasis by ed. Could the entire issue and this
appeal have been avoided had this been done? Probably!] Upon execution of the search warrant, Appellee was
charged with DWI.
In the trial court, Appellee filed a motion to suppress all evidence stemming from the blood draw. At the pretrial
suppression hearing, Appellee argued that the search warrant to obtain the blood specimen was facially invalid be-
cause the magistrate’s signature was illegible in violation of the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure Ar-
ticle 18.04(5). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.04(5) (providing that a search warrant “shall be sufficient”
if it contains, among other “requisites,” “the magistrate’s name [ ] in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten
form with the magistrate’s signature”). Therefore, he contended, the evidence was subject to suppression under
A Peace Officer’s Guide to Texas Law 108 2021 Edition