Page 121 - TPA Police Officers Guide 2021
[…] the court” and the “executions issued and the returns on the executions”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
        art. 2.21(a) (providing that in a criminal proceeding the clerk of the district court shall “receive and file all papers”
        and “issue all process” of the court, among other responsibilities). As such, the district clerk holds a search war-
        rant, warrant return, and related inventory list on behalf of the judiciary.   The Public Information Act, about which
        you primarily ask, expressly excludes the judiciary. See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 552.002(a)(1) (defining the pub-
        lic information to which it applies as that which is “written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under
        a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body” (emphasis
        added)), 552.003(1)(B)(i) (providing that for purposes of the Act, a governmental body “does not include . . . the
        judiciary”); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-671 (2001) at 2–3 (noting the information a district clerk collects pur-