Page 44 - IDF eCur NM unit 2 english 040819
P. 44

46

                                                         NM Unit 2

                                         Binyan Pa’al, Group 1

                                                 Present Tense



          Note: Although the infinitive forms of the verbs in the different subgroups
          have different sound patterns, in the present tense all the verbs in all the subgroups
          have the same sound pattern - ..O..E.. in masculine

          For feminine we add the ending …ET, so the pattern becomes ..O..E..ET


          Example:



                       English                  PHONETIC                               תירבע


                          Study (m)                 LOMED                        ד     ֵ מוֹ ל



                           Study (f)            LOMEDET  ת                          ֶ ד  ֵ מוֹ ל




          Let’s now get familiar with verbs in subgroup 1

          Exercise: Fill in the blanks.




                                                     Subgroup 1


                                   Verb                    הָּב ֵקְנ               רָּכָּז
                                                         Sing. Fem.            Sing. Masc.
                         study                                                                 1 .

                         meet                                                               2 .

                         write                                                                 3 .

                          read                                                              4 .
                          remember                                                          5 .
                          finish                                                            6 .




                 Copyrighted and owned by Ulpan-Or  www.ulpanor.com. Any usage without express permission from Ulpan-Or is prohibited   RA IDF
                                         םירוסא הצפהו הקתעה ,שומיש לכ . רוא - ןפלואל   תורומש תויוכזה  לכ
   39   40   41   42   43   44   45   46   47   48   49