Page 236 - Fruits from a Poisonous Tree
[…] [Emphasis added]
                                Where is it otherwise expressly provided?
                                Answer:
                                Sec. 22. (a) Section 2202 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
                            (relating to missionaries in foreign service), and sections 3121(e)(1), 3306(j),
                            4221(d)(4), and 4233 (b) of such code (each relating to a special definition of
                            “State”) are amended by striking out “Alaska”.
                                (b) Section 4262 (c) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (definition
                            of “continental United States”) is amended to read as follows: “(1) Continental
                            United States. – The term ‘continental United States’ means the District of
                            Columbia and the States other than Alaska.”
   231   232   233   234   235   236   237   238   239   240   241