Page 240 - Fruits from a Poisonous Tree
[…] which represents a distribution of earnings or profits rather than a reasonable
                            allowance as compensation for the personal services actually rendered.
                                A citizen or resident of the first “United States” does not pay a tax on
                            his “compensation for personal services actually rendered” while residing
                            outside of the first “United States” because Congress has exempted all such
                            compensation from taxation under 26 U.S.C., Section 911(a)(1), which
                            reads as follows:
                                911(a) Exclusion from Gross Income. – ... [T]here shall be excluded
                            from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation ... [1]
                            the foreign earned income of such individual...
                                When residing without (outside) this “United States,” the citizen or
                            resident of this “United States” pays no tax on “foreign earned income” but is
                                                                      ak