Page 243 - Fruits from a Poisonous Tree
[…] income.
(a) Individual citizen or resident. –
(1) In general. …an income tax return must be filed by every individual…
if such individual is…
(i) A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or abroad,
(ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof, or
(iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable
year.
(Plaintiff’s name and wife’s) clearly are not defined in the above statutes,
but are defined in the following statute as ones that are not required to make
a return.
Title 26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:
(b) Nonresident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either the
husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien.
Mr. (Plaintiff’s name) and Mrs. (wife’s name) are nonresident aliens with
respect to the “United States,” with no income derived from sources within
the “United States” and with no source income derived from excise taxable
events.