Page 41 - TPA Journal November December 2023
[…] that a concurrent cause was otherwise responsible    Presley v. State, Tex. Crim App., No. PD-0257-
        for Appellant’s delay in obtaining medical care.
                                                             21, Dec. 21, 2022.
        Appellant misunderstands the result to which the
        concurrent cause must apply and points us to no
        evidence suggesting the delay in obtaining med-
        ical care was due to some other “agency” for pur-
        poses of causation under § 6.04.

        Section 6.04(a) prescribes a narrow set of circum-
        stances in which a defendant would be entitled to
        a concurrent causation instruction, in that is con-
        fined to those circumstances in which “the con-
        current cause was clearly sufficient to produce the
        result and the conduct of the actor clearly insuffi-
        cient.”  TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a).
        Concurrent causation should not be over con-
        strued to encompass culpability disputes appropri-
        ately addressed by the essential elements of the
        crime.

        While  Appellant characterizes her argument as