Page 15 - Trooper Spring 2021_Neat
[…] Page 15 - Trooper Spring 2021_Neat
P. 15
Trooper may receive benefits pursuant to the Board on Claims process and M.G.L. c220, §16, since he or she may become
“temporarily or permanently disabled by reason of injuries sustained while in the course of employment”.
However, in the event that the negligent operator is uninsured, or where that operator flees the scene and his identity is not
discovered, or in the event of an underinsured operator, the Trooper still has a right of recovery for the full value of all of