Page 10 - WCBA CLE 6-14-2022
[…] APPELLATE DIVISION, SECOND DEPARTMENT
                                          RECENT SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS



               CIVIL:

               Pitt v Feagles, 202 AD3d 109 [ Dec 22, 2021][Justice Connolly opinion; Justices
               Mastro, Austin, Duffy concur]:


               HOLDING ON APPEAL: A defendant who had been adjudicated a youthful offender
               under CPL 720 has not been "convicted of a crime" for the purposes of extending the
               statute of limitations in a civil action pursuant to CPLR 213-b(1). Thus, the order of the
               Supreme Court dismissing the civil action as time-barred was affirmed as the time
               extension pursuant to CPLR 213-b(1) was inapplicable.

                       CPLR 213-b(1): “Action by a victim of a criminal offense,” “an action by a
                       crime victim . . . may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant:
                       (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury
                       or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime”


               FACTS: The plaintiff commenced a civil action in 2016 to recover damages for
               intentional torts, including, false arrest and malicious prosecution based on acts that
               occurred in 2011.  The defendant interposed an answer which included the affirmative