Page 24 - Sharp-Hundley 2012
[…] Page 24 - Sharp-Hundley 2012
P. 24
addition, it appears that the director must proceed for an injunction under § 14a whenever an agency has
been convicted as a repeat offender under § 14b’s criminal provisions.
Administrative Action. Under § 9 the Department is given the power to
“refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or
take other disciplinary action . . ., including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first
violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation,” for any
violation of the myriad prohibitions in § 9 (see generally Sharp Thinking No. 66 (June
2012). Consumers are permitted to instigate disciplinary
proceedings by filing a written complaint with the Department
(§ 10). However, this results in a somewhat complex hearing process before a