Page 1 - Jan Feb March 2019
[…] of the amendment was to remove judicial discretion, the appellate panel unanimously reversed the
        trial judge.
            The decision did not indicate whether its holding would apply to courts hearing wage withholding
        requests asserted via citations to discover assets instead of by wage garnishments.  When the Hon.
        Glynn Elliott of the Circuit Court  of Cook County urged  the development of wage citation  practice
        many years ago, one of the perceived advantages was that he thought the citation statute (735 ILCS
        5/2-1402) gave him  more  flexibility in setting  withholding levels.  However, the citation statute
        currently provides that the court may “enter any order upon or judgment against the person cited that
        could be entered in any garnishment proceeding,” which would seem to say that the Ogunbiyi ruling is
        incorporated into wage citation practice.

                      Proportionality Not Controlling For Fee Award


            The proportionality of the attorney’s fee to the benefits secured is a factor that may be considered