Page 70 - Demo
[…] See, France v. S. Equip. Co., 225 W. Va. 1, 15, 689 S.E.2d 1, 15 (2010). West Virginia law further provides that “a property owner only has a duty to turn over a reasonably safe workplace to an independent contractor; the property owner generally cannot be held liable for any hazards thereafter created by the independent contractor.” Id., at 10.
W. Va. Code § 21-3-1 states, in part: Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or a public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct, repair and maintain the same as to render it reasonably safe. See also, Syllabus Point 3, Pack v. Van Meter, 177 W.Va. 485, 354 S.E.2d 581 (1986) (“Under W. Va. Code § 23-3-1, the employer and the owner of a place of employment,
                           66
Insights SPRING2021























































































   68   69   70   71   72