Page 72 - Demo
[…] Id. Under West Virginia case law, any of the above beneficiaries are entitled to share in the award of damages even in the event that they may pass away prior to the distribution of the award. Graham v. Ashbury, 234 W.Va. 286, 765 S.E.2d 175 (2014). In the absence of any such survivors, the damages will be distributed in accordance with the decedent’s will. If no such will exists, the damages shall be distributed in accordance with the laws of intestate succession of West Virginia.
Damages
W. Va. Code §55-7-6(c) states that the verdict of the jury shall include, but may not be limited to, the following damages: “Sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent; compensation for reasonably expected loss of income of the decedent, and services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent; expenses for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death; and reasonable funeral expenses.” Any damages for reasonable funeral, hospital, medical and said other expenses incurred as a result of the wrongful act shall be set forth separately by the jury.