Page 71 - Demo
[…] Pasquale v. Ohio Power Co., 187 W.Va. 292, 303 n. 18, 418 S.E.2d 738, 749 n. 18 (1992). See also, Syl. Pt. 2, King v. Lens Creek Ltd. Partnership, 199 W.Va. 136, 483 S.E.2d 265 (1996) (“A principal has a non-delegable duty to exercise reasonable care when performing an inherently dangerous activity; a duty that the principal cannot discharge by hiring an independent contractor to undertake the activity.”)
West Virginia jurisprudence maintains a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. See, W. Va. Code § 55-2-12. The statutory provisions governing wrongful death claims contain separate reference to the two-year statute of limitations. See, W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(d). (“Every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person, subject to the provisions of section eighteen, article two, chapter fifty-five.”) If the person injured is under 18 years of age at the time of the injury, or under some other disability, W. Va. Code § 55-2-15(b) controls when the resultant suit must be filed.