Page 71 - Demo
[…] West Virginia jurisprudence maintains a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. See, W. Va. Code § 55-2-12. The statutory provisions governing wrongful death claims contain separate reference to the two-year statute of limitations. See, W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(d). (“Every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person, subject to the provisions of section eighteen, article two, chapter fifty-five.”) If the person injured is under 18 years of age at the time of the injury, or under some other disability, W. Va. Code § 55-2-15(b) controls when the resultant suit must be filed. (“If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any personal action other than an action described in subsection (a) of this section, suit, or scire facias, or any bill to repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within the like number of years after his or her becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, or after such acknowledgment as is mentioned in § 55-2-8 of this this code, except that it shall in no case be brought after 20 years from the time when the right accrues.
In light of the foregoing, it is important to note that West Virginia does recognize the discovery rule.