Page 121 - U.S. FOREIGN CORRUPT PRACTICES ACT
[…] and  SEC  resolution  in  its  determination  not  to  pursue  a   tried,  or  punished  for  any  offense,  not  capital,  unless  the
            criminal resolution for the pre-acquisition improper conduct   indictment is found or the information is instituted within five
            of  Wyeth  subsidiaries.”),  available  at  https://www.justice.  years next after such offense shall have been committed.”
            gov/opa/pr/2012/August/12-crm-980.html.
                                                                214     See 18 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (“[T]he term ‘securities fraud
            203    18 U.S.C. § 2.                               offense’ means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to
                                                                violate . . . section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
            204    In  enacting  the  FCPA  in  1977,  Congress  explicitly   (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a)))”; 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“No person shall be
            noted that “[t]he concepts of aiding and abetting and joint   prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense,