Page 7 - PowerPoint Presentation
P. 7

COST VOLUME PROFIT ANALYSIS


            Suggested Solution




            (a)     Breakeven point in units
            = Total fixed costs / weighted contribution per unit

            = 2 431 000 / 79.78
            = 30 472 units

            Fixed costs:
            Factory overhead (R1 385 000 x 60%)         =             R   831 000

            Selling and admin (R2 400 000 x 2/3)        =             R1 600 000
                                                                      R2 431 000



            Contribution per unit:                                    Product LD                   Product SO

            Sales                                                     200                          100
            Direct material                                                         (60)                         (40)

            Direct labour                                             (20)                         (10)
            Variable factory overhead (40%)                           (10)                         (5)

            Variable selling and admin (1/3)                                        (15)                         (7.5)
            Contribution per unit                                     95                           37.5



            Weighted contribution        = (95  x 50 000 / 68 000) + (37.5 x 18 000 / 68 000)

                                                        = 79.78 per unit
                                                                                                                                       7
   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11