Page 32 - Inter-Mid-Unit 5-RC-FP-V2491-110816-HTML5
P. 32

32
                                                          IM, Unit 5

             1 ?קבוצה?-? תת?,1 ?בניין פעל?

     Moving from Infinitive Form to Future Tense

?ִל?In this group we omit the infinitive form prefix , while maintaining

the sound pattern of the infinitive form:

                  ...EE...O...
?ִל?Instead of the we use prefixes corresponding to the pronouns. As

an example let’s use the verb to write – ? ִּל ְכּתֹוב?. Follow the arrows to
find the prefixes used for each pronoun.

                   to write - ?ִל ְכּתֹוב?

                                ?ִל ְכּתֹוב ? ְכּתֹוב?

Pronoun ?  ? ִהיא ? ִּת הּוא ? ִי א ַנ ְּחנּו ? ִנ?/?* ֲא ִני ? ֶא ַאָּּתה?
Prefix
           ? ְּכּתֹוב?+? ְּכּתֹוב ִנ?+?ִי?           ? ְּכּתֹוב?+? ְּכּתֹוב ִּת?+?ֶא?
Prefix ?
                   ?ִי ְּכּתֹוב ִנ ְּכּתֹוב?     ?ֶא ְּכּתֹוב ִּת ְּכּתֹוב?

As we add the corresponding suffixes, the ‘O’ sound disappears:

Pronoun ?          ?ּו?+?ֵהם ? ִי?        ?ּו?+?ַאֶּתם ? ִּת?       ?י?+?ַא ְּת ? ִּת?
Prefix & Suffix ?
                    ?ּו?+? ְּכ ְּּתב?+?ִי?    ?ּו?+? ְּכְּּתב?+?ִּת?     ?י?+? ְּכְּּת ִב?+?ִּת?
Prefix & Suffix ?     ?ִי ְּכ ְּּתבּו?       ?ִּת ְּכ ְּּתבּו?     ?ִּת ְּכ ְּּת ִבי?

*Note that the music for ? ֲא ִני?is "E...O..."

Copyrighted and owned by Ulpan-Or. Any usage without express permission from Ulpan-Or is prohibited.

                .? העתקה והפצה אסורים?,? כל שימוש?.?אור?-?כל הזכויות שמורות לאולפן?
   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37