Page 22 - John Hundley 2008
[…] circuit courts of general jurisdiction.  The 7th Circuit’s implication that Rule 69 permits federal courts
        to pick and choose which parts of state judgment-enforcement law they wish to respect is doubtful,
        but its conclusion that the 6-month provision of Rule 277 is not a jurisdictional issue subject to strict
        construction is on more solid ground.  Moreover, the conclusion that the 6-month deadline can be
        implicitly waived has much force.

             MAT also invoked § 2-1402(c)(1), providing that a court can order turnover of “choses in action,
        property or effects in his or her possession or control . . . to which his or her title or right of possession
        is not substantially disputed”.  Because MAT disputed the debt, it argued that the turnover order was
        improper.    However,  the  court  noted  that  §  2-1402(c)(1)  applies  only  to  orders  against  judgment
        debtors, and there is no “no-dispute” clause in provisions applicable to third parties.