Page 29 - John Hundley 2014
[…] sending to the complaint.
Those are the teachings of a surprising recent opinion of a panel in the Appellate Court in Chicago.
Bank of America, N.A. v. Adeyiga, 2014 IL App (1st) 131252, held it would be an abuse of discretion
for a trial court to confirm a judicial sale if the grace-period notice had not been sent, even if the owner
had not pleaded lack of the notice in response to the complaint. And it said that a foreclosure plaintiff
may not on rely upon the “deemed made” allegation of 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9) that all “other
notices required to be given have been duly and properly given” as covering the grace-period notice.
The decision is likely to send shock waves through the offices of firms concentrating in
foreclosures, as most have assumed from the language and structure of the Illinois
Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1101 et seq.) that use of the form complaint set
forth therein is sufficient.
Indeed, that law expressly states that a foreclosure complaint “may be” in the outline
form set forth in § 15-1504(a), and when so filed the outline complaint is “deemed and
construed to include allegations … that … notices required to be given have been duly and
properly given” (§ 15-1504(c)(9)).
Adeyiga recognized those provisions but found that they were not controlling. That was because the
grace-notice section was adopted after § 15-1504 and provides that “[t]here shall be no waiver of any
provision of this Section” (§ 15-1502.5(h)).