Page 18 - John Hundley 2009
[…] P. 18

Merger of Prior Taxes into Tax Deed Does Not Apply Until Deed Is Properly Issued

          The merger of prior taxes into a tax deed does not apply until a tax deed is properly issued under 35
        ILCS 200/22-40(a), a panel in the First District has ruled.
          In Application of County Treasurer, 389 Ill.App.3d 398 (2009), the assignee of the buyer of 2000-01
                                 taxes sought a deed wiping out liens of subsequent sales of 1987-88 taxes (sold
                                 to a different purchaser) under the proviso in 35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) that the court
                                 in issuing such a deed “find[s] that the lien of those delinquent taxes has been or
                                 will be merged into the tax deed grantee’s title”.  Arguing that the 1987-88 taxes
                                 had  been  delinquent  when  his  assignor  bought  the  2000-01  taxes,  plaintiff
                                 prevailed on the trial court to merge those liens into the deed he received, without
                                 redeeming them.  The Appellate Court reversed, because § 22-40(a) requires, for
                                 issuance of the deed, that “all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the
                                 sale have been redeemed”.  Although the taxes at issue were for years prior to
        the plaintiff’s claim, their sale occurred after his assignor’s purchase.  Thus, a deed could not properly be
        issued without those taxes being redeemed, and since they had not been, the deed was ineffective.