Page 111 - TPA - A Peace Officer's Guide to Texas Law 2015
[…] guilty of an offense that proscribed the intentional or knowing killing of an animal owned by another. As a result,
the court of appeals reversed appellants conviction and remanded the case for further proceedings.

The State contends that §822.013 is only a civil provision and provides no defense to criminal liability.
The State [also] contends that §1.03(b) of the Penal Code bars the use of a non-Penal-Code defense to a Penal-
Code offense.

We now turn to the States contention that Health and Safety Code § 822.013 does not apply here because
Penal Code §1.03(b) generally bars the application of defenses outside the Penal Code to Penal Code offenses.

Penal Code §1.03(b) provides:


The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining
the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be
applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.


The most obvious effect of this provision is that, unless otherwise provided by statute, provisions
contained within Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code apply to offenses contained in statutes that are outside the
Penal Code.