Page 111 - TPA - A Peace Officer's Guide to Texas Law 2015
[…] to offenses outside the Penal Code, and by negative implication, other Penal Code provisions do not. That is as
far as the negative-implication canon can take us. Extending §1.03(b)s language to laws outside the Penal Code
that do not define offenses results in a construction that is beyond what we can fairly suppose the legislature
intended. We reject the States contention that §1.03(b) bars the application of a non-Penal-Code defense to a
Penal Code offense.


We must first ascertain whether the proper construction of §822.013 can be determined from its text.
Appellant relies upon subsection (a), which provides:


A dog or coyote that is attacking, is about to attack, or has recently attacked livestock, domestic
animals, or fowls may be killed by:

(1) any person witnessing the attack; or


(2) the attacked animals owner or a person acting on behalf of the owner if the owner or
person has knowledge of the attack.


On its face, this provision appears to confer legal justification to kill a dog under certain circumstances.
Legal justification is generally considered to be a defense in criminal cases. The State argues, however, that
subsection (a) must be read in conjunction with subsection (b), which provides:


A person who kills a dog or coyote as provided by this section is not liable for damages to the
owner, keeper, or person in control of the dog or coyote.


The State contends that subsection (b) limits subsection (a)s application to civil cases. The State points
out that subsection (b) refers to damages and that damages is purely a civil term. The State also contends


A Peace Officer’s Guide to Texas Law 104 2015 Edition