Page 112 - TPA - A Peace Officer's Guide to Texas Law 2015
[…] civil remedy outlined in subsection (b).


We are not convinced that the language relied upon by the State shows unambiguously that
§822.013 is solely a civil statute. Essentially, subsections (a) and (b), when taken together, say: (1) a defendant
may kill a dog under certain circumstances, and (2) if he kills the dog in accordance with (1), then he is not liable
for civil damages. There are clearer ways to draft a statute that imposes only a civil remedy than the two-pronged
method that §822.013 employs.

Moreover, subsection (e) of §822.013 appears to provide a defense to at least one criminal offense, the
crime of hunting without a license. Subsection (e) provides:

A person is not required to acquire a hunting license under Section 42.002, Parks and
Wildlife Code, to kill a dog or coyote under this section.

We next ask whether the broader context of Chapter 822 clarifies the meaning of §822.013 with respect
to its application to criminal cases. Chapter 822 is part of the Health and Safety Code. The Health and Safety