Page 26 - 2022 Fair Book
P. 26
POULTRY DIVISION
CHAIRPERSON: Ryan Wood 613-970-5339
COMMITTEE: Matt Tebworth, Fred Fleming
ENTRY INFORMATION:
1. Must be a current member or exhibitor of the Madoc Agricultural Society. The exhibitor fee is $6 for
adult classes and Junior 16 and under FREE.
2. Maximum payout of two placings per section in each class.
3. All exhibits must be of the bonafide property of the exhibitor.
4. Use the following identification: (A) COCK (B) HEN (C) COCKEREL (D) PULLET
5. All exhibits shall be under the control of the chairman, however it is solely at risk of the exhibitor.
6. Any exhibit showing signs of disease or sickness will be removed and disqualified.
7. All exhibits must be cooped by 9:30 am Saturday .
8. JUDGING BEGINS—Saturday at 10:00 am.
9. Exhibits may be cooped Friday evening from 7-9 pm
10. TIME TO LEAVE: Sunday 4 pm.
11. DEADLINES FOR ENTRIES: August 31, 2018. Enter by phone Ryan Wood 613-970-5339 or
Email: chickenrancher.rw@gmail.com
SENIOR PRIZES: 1st—$5, 2nd—$3, 3rd- $2 JUNIOR PRIZES: Ribbons all entries
Utility Standards Non-Utility Standards Bantams
1. Australorps 13. Brahma – AC 21. Silkies – AC
2. Rhode Island Red 14. Cochin – Buff 22. Cochin – Black
3. New Hampshire Red 15. Cochin – Blue 23. Cochin – Blue
4. Orpington – Buff 16. Cochin – AOC 24. Cochin – Mottled
5. Orpington – AOC 17. Polish – White Crested Black 25. Cochin – AOC
6. Plymouth Rock – Barred 18. Polish – AC 26. Brahma – Buff
7. Plymouth Rock – AOC 19. Cornish – AC 27. Brahma – AOC
8. Leghorn – White 20. Any Other Purebreds 28. Feather Legged – AOC
9. Leghorn – AOC 29. Cornish – AC
10. Wyandottes – AC 30. O.E. Games – BB Red
11. Susses – AC 31. O.E. Games – White
12. Any other Purebreds 32. O.E. Games – Black
33. O.E. Games – Silver Duckwings
34. O.E. Games - AOC
Ducks Geese 35. Wyandottes – Black
49. Calls – Grey 59. Toulouse 36. Wyandottes – White
50. Calls – White 60. African 37. Wyandottes – AOC
51. Calls – AOC 61. Chinese – AC 38. Modern Games – AC
52. Rouens 62. Pilgrim 39. Plymouth Rocks – Barred
53. Pekins 63. Embden 40. Plymouth Rocks – AOC
54. Blue/Black Swedish 64. AOV 41. Sebright – AC
55. Muscovies – AC 42. Japs – Black Tailed White
56. Indian Runner – AC 43. Japs – AOC
57. Cayuga 44. Leghorn – White
58. Any Other Purebreds 45. Leghorn – AOC
46. Rhode Island Red
47. New Hampshire Red
48. Clean leg - AOV
Specials
1. Best Utility Standard 5. Best Duck in Show
2. Best Non-Utility Standard 6. Best Goose in Show
3. Best Clean Legged Bantam 7. Grand Champion
4. Best Feather Legged Bantam 8. Reserve Champion